SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 186
Common Name: Fancy Poppy Mix
Latin Name: Papaver orientale
Variety: Mix
Colour: Pink, Purple
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 60cm (8" - 24")
Spread: 10cm - 20cm (4" - 8")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Fancy Poppy Mix


Notes: An outstanding mix of hot red and deep purple single and peony style flowers. Some ruffling in the mix.Plant the entire package for a real show. Will self sow. Let pods dry on the stems. You will know the seed is ready when the top of the dried brown seed pod, has formed small openings like a salt shaker. Sprinkle them back into the ground or take them inside for the winter to resow the following Spring. Excellent early Spring focal point.


Instructions: Do not cover. Seed need light to germinate. 10 to15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Castor Bean Mix - A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower.  Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over.. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener. 
  Poppy Mix - You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.
Morning Glory   Castor Bean Mix   Poppy Mix
(impomea)   (Ricinus communis)   (Papaver)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 5:42:46 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12