SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 187
Common Name: Lemon Balm
Latin Name: Melissa officinalis
Variety: Herbal Remedy Plant
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 60cm (16" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 100cm (12" - 39")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lemon Balm


Notes: Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier. When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect. Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.


Instructions: Easy to grow. Surface sowing is all that is required for this tasty herb. Its seed needs light to germinate so no soil cover is required Germination is 10 to 15 days. Sow heavy and thin if looking to make teas. More is always better.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.   Chives - Cold hardy and easy to grow. Chives produce best in the rich well-drained soil. Plant throughout your garden, as it has a long history of natural insect control in the garden. A must-have for any healthy vegetable garden. Flowering chives slender, cylindrical leaves appear in early Spring. Flowering chives has an edible flower that appears in June and July. The stems and the light purple florets both have a pleasantly mild onion flavour for an attractive & tasty topping for baked potatoes, salads and soups.
  Agastache - Mint  - Agastache needs long days. Up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes off minty. Outstanding as a garnish or for brewing tea.
Catnip   Chives   Agastache - Mint
(Nepeta Cataria )   (Allium schoenoprasum)   (Agastache rugosa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/10/2020 1:41:38 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12