SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 188
Common Name: Gas Plant
Latin Name: Dictamnus albus
Variety: purpureus
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 13C - 18C (55F - 64F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July October
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 90cm (28" - 35")
Spread: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 10
Price: $4.00
This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Gas Plant


Notes: Early Autumn spikes of fragrant flowers with graceful stamens.


Instructions: Plant 1mm deep. Germinates in 28 to 42 days.


Habitat: Dictumus dislikes being disturbed once planted. As it ages,its production of flowers increases as does the height of the stems. They prefer a moderately fertile, sunny and open spot for best results. Once established these plants are drought tolerant.


History: The plant is commonly known today as the Burning Bush. It contains an essential oil with a lemon-like smell. The essential oil is flammable. The daughter of Swedish botanist Carl Linnaeus is said to have discovered the phenomenon when she ignited the air above the plants at the end of an unusually hot, windless summer day with a matchstick.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.   Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.
Delphinium   Foxglove Mix   Lychnis
(Delphinium)   (Digitalis )   (Lychnis coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 11:21:44 AM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249