SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 189
Common Name: Prairie Mallow
Latin Name: Sidalcea malviflora
Variety: Rose Queen
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 10)
Zone: 10
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 85cm - 100cm (33" - 39")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Prairie Mallow


Notes: Perfect for naturalizing in moist landscapers and borders. Mallow enjoys full sun but will tolerate some shade in warmer climates. It's attractively divided, hairy foliage produces tall spikes of pink saucer-shaped blooms, make it a useful cut-flower and filler. Keep soil moist to encourage stronger yield. You may also cut back after 1st flowering to encourage a second bloom period.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination 15 to 25 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Babies Breath - These plants will produce a mound of airy cloud-like,pure white blooms. Do not divide this perennial. It resent division or being moved because of its extremely deep taproot. If it becomes necessary to relocate your Babies Breath, be sure you only attempt this in its dormant season. Seasoned gardeners have been known to propagate from cuttings in Spring but starting again from seed or seedling is the surest way to multiply your stock.   Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colours. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Purple Toad Flax - Stunning  purple pleated flowers that make a bold statement in beds and borders. Bouquet filler.
Babies Breath   Delphinium Mixed Colors   Purple Toad Flax
(Gypsophila paniculata)   (Delphinium elatum)   (Linaria purpurea.)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:54:08 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214