SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 192
Common Name: Columbine Pink
Latin Name: Aquilegia
Variety: Nora Barlow
Colour: Pink & White
Temperature: 21C - 25C (70F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: May to June
Site: Shade or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Spread: 2cm - 30cm (1" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Cannot ship to the USA
Columbine Pink


Notes: Great in beds or borders and especially rock gardens. Also grown as an annual in colder weather climates. Picking the bright cheery & elegant flowers prolongs the bloom time. Great for early Spring bouquets.


Instructions: Surface sow or light cover with fine soil.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.   Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.
Evening Primrose   Yellow Foxglove   Red Hot Poker
(Oenothera biennis)   (Digitalis lutea )   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/30/2020 10:59:35 PM
Your IP: 34.205.93.2