SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 193   ( Edit )
Common Name: Clary Sage
Latin Name: Salvia scalera
Variety: Medicinal
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.00 On Sale!
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.00 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - it’s fast, free and secure!
Clary Sage


Notes: Producing 10 to 12 " tall rosettes of heart-shaped, strongly scented leaves, with 2-3 ft tall spikes of striking pastel pink, purple and blue flowers. Clary Sage a good companion plant as it attracts bees and other pollinators. Deer resistant.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep after the last frost. For larger harvests in cooler climates, sowing indoors in a warm, brightly lit location 2 weeks before the last frost is expected. Germinates 10 to 12 days.


History: Descriptions of the medicinal use of the plant reach back to the writings of Theophrastus (4th century BCE), Dioscorides (1st century CE), and Pliny the Elder (1st century CE). Derived from the medicinal herb, Salvia sclarea. This long-loved medicinal herb is native to the Mediterranean Basin.


Medicinal: Clary Sage Oil adorns its name from the Latin word “Clarus,” meaning “clarifying” or “cleansing.” Clary sage was traditionally used to treat digestive problems and is also known for it's antiseptic and astringent qualities and the seeds have been used for centuries to makes a clear (clary) eyewash.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Rosemary - Incredible aroma. Add it to your herb garden or grow in a pot on its own. There is nothing like cutting your own Rosemary from the seedlings you so carefully tended to. And bragging rights are definitely in order when you succeed.   Lemon Balm - Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.   Basil - Lime  - Rare and desired edible herb. Lime Basil is unique on its own but, very much compliments, the already well-known lemon basil by kicking it up with that additional tang of fresh flavour. Lime basil has a sweet citrus scent with a strong citrus taste. Excellent for flavouring in dressings, sauces, pesto and desserts. In the herb garden, it serves as a great fragrant border or even in a patio pot. Bonus benefits of Lime Basil are its deer and rabbits resistance and its magnet-like ability to attract bees and butterflies.
Rosemary   Lemon Balm   Basil - Lime
(Rosmarinus officinalis)   (Melissa officinalis)   (Ocimum americanum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:35:41 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12