SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 194
Common Name: Feverfew  
Latin Name: Tanacetum
Variety: Chrysanthemum
Colour: White
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 60cm (16" - 24")
Spread: 3cm - 35cm (1" - 14")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Feverfew


Notes: Very reliable and easy to naturalize. These plants produce a mass of citrus smelling leaves and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers, on multi-branched stems. Feverfew has a very long history in its medicinal uses, such as dispelling fevers and treating arthritis. Good cut flower filler and beneficial insect attractant. Feverfew is deer resistant and drought tolerant.


Instructions: Surface sow and barely cover. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


History: Feverfew has been used to stimulate appetite, improve digestion and kidney function. Helps ward off headaches, dizziness, tinnitus, arthritis and inflammation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lavender - English  - Produces strong, frost tolerant compact plants. Cut fresh for a wonderfully scented bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for its calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.  This is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon-scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.
Lavender - English   Basil - Sweet   Basil - Lemon
(Lavandula angustifolia)   (Ocimum basilcum)   (Ocimum basilicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:11:28 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214