SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 195
Common Name: Indian Corn
Latin Name: Zea mays L
Variety: Decorative
Colour: Multi-color
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 105 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 170cm - 175cm (67" - 69")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Indian Corn


Notes: 8 to 10 inch long ears with a great range of shiny colored corn kernels. Very decorative especially in fall arrangements. Useful as corn flour, popcorn or in crafts.Seperate from sweet varieties with space or planting times to prevent cross pollination.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 cm deep in Spring well after last frost


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Green Meat  -  This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well.  Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a  2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.  
  Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye  - An old and rare, yellow pole bean bearing tender, flavorful crops. Use as a dried bean in soups and hot dishes. Harvest when pods are swollen. For a continuous crop, make successive plantings every 2 to 3 weeks until late summer.
Radish - Green Meat   Peas Oregon Sugar   Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye
(Raphanus sativus)   (Pisum sativum)   (Heirloom)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:06:27 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12