SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 196
Common Name: Salvia Mix
Latin Name: Salvia farinacea & superba
Variety: Victoria & Rose Queen
Colour: Purple & Pink Mix
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 50cm (16" - 20")
Spread: 2cm - 35cm (1" - 14")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Salvia Mix

Salvia Mix


Notes: Salvia is a perennial , but can be grown as an annual in colder climates. This mix produces masses of pink & violet blue flower spikes perfect for cutting. Use as a drought tolerant, deer resistant bed or border plant. Very popular in park plantings for ease of care.


Instructions: Surface sow. Germination is 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.    Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Yarrow - Used for centuries for medicinal purposes, these plants produce clusters of tiny pink flowers, on soft, lacey, aromatic foliage. Excellent for use in fresh or dried flower bouquets and grows well in poor dry soil. Herbal tea from the flowering plant can be made to treat colds, fever & indigestion. Yarrow has also been noted for its use in slowing external bleeding when leaves are crushed and wrapped around the wounded area. Native Americans depended on it for all of the above and more. Easy to grow.
Snow in Summer   Foxglove - Pink   Yarrow
(Cerastium tomentosum)   (Digitalis purpurea)   (Achillea millefolium)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 6:31:55 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12