SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 197
Common Name: Lavatera
Latin Name: Lavatera trimestris
Variety: Hot Pink
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Spread: 2cm - 30cm (1" - 12")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Lavatera


Notes: Stunningly vibrant, hot pink, Hollyhock like edible blooms on 1 to 2 ft. plants. Useful in beds, against foundations and in patio containers. Provides continuous flowering until late summer in average well drained soil.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cerinthe -  This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for  dinner bouquets as a conversation piece.  Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders.  Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.   Daisy -  Edible Shingiku  - Brilliant yellow, edible flowers 3 cm across with a deeper yellow center. Produces abundant edible blooms season. Adds interest to summer salads. Bees adore it. Also makes great mulch for winterizing beds and garden edges.Adds class and conversation to any garden salad or garnish.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.
Cerinthe   Daisy - Edible Shingiku   Cosmo Mix
(Cerinthe major purpurascens)   ( coronarium)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:19:58 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12