SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 198
Common Name: Red Romaine Lettuce
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: De Morges Braun
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 66 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Red Romaine Lettuce


Notes: An old romaine variety with lime green centers and bright coppery red outer leaves. Very slow to bolt and become bitter. It will provide color and flavour to any salad or garnish.


Instructions: Direct seed. Light cover.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish Mix - Perfect for small home gardens, this mix offers a variety of colours, flavours and harvest times in one row. Avoids having to much at one time and you'll start harvesting in 3 weeks. Includes white, pink, red, purple varieties that will add colour & flavour to salads and garnishes alike. Great for companion planting.   Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.   Radish - Daikon Radish - Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root).  Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.
Radish Mix   Lettuce - Oak Leaf   Radish - Daikon Radish
(Raphanus sativus)   (Lactuca sativa)   (Raphanus sativus )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:44:00 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12