SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 2
Common Name: Butterfly Weed
Latin Name: Asclepias
Variety: Flutter by Mix
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Butterfly Weed


Notes: Blooms its first year. Bright waxy looking red and yellow flower. Makes an excellent cut flower and patio container plant. Needs well drained soil for winter survival.


Instructions: Pre soak 4 hours. 1 mm deep. Germinates in 10 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Money Plant - Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper thin, round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.   Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.
Snow in Summer   Money Plant   Delphinium
(Cerastium tomentosum)   (lunaria annua)   (Delphinium)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:11:34 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12