SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 201
Common Name: Daisy - Edible Shingiku
Latin Name: coronarium
Variety: Edible Shingiku Daisy
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 65cm (20" - 26")
Spread: 2cm - 30cm (1" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Daisy -  Edible Shingiku


Notes: Brilliant yellow, edible flowers 3 cm across with a deeper yellow center. Produces abundant edible blooms season. Adds interest to summer salads. Bees adore it. Also makes great mulch for winterizing beds and garden edges. Adds class and conversation to any garden salad or garnish.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when the temperature below is present. Germination 7 to 21 days. Maybe slow to germinate but will catch up quickly. Best grown in a full sun location.


Habitat: Well drained, but moist and full sun location.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers that are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Safflower Mix - An ancient heirloom plant that is grown for its oil, for a saffron substitute and for its brilliantly coloured dye. You will fall in love with this extremely easy to grow these plants for their abundant, feathery, thistle-like, bright yellow and orange flowers. These deer resistant plants are excellent cut flowers.
Poppy - California   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Safflower Mix
(Eschscholzia)   (Helianthus annum)   (carthamus tinctorius)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:23:56 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214