SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 21
Common Name: Globe Thistle
Latin Name: Echinops ritro
Variety: Globe Thistle
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Globe Thistle


Notes: Vibrant violet-blue with globe-shaped flowers on long-stemmed silvery-blue foliage. Very striking as a cut flower and holds its blue colour amazingly well after drying. Grows in any soil as long as it is well-drained. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and works well in a wildflower garden or herbaceous border. A great addition to a Moon Garden.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep in early Spring. Can be started indoors 6 weeks before the last frost or in more temperate climates sowing them outdoors in the fall is recommended. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning bi-colour and tri-colour flowers. (Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favourite.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Babies Breath - These plants will produce a mound of airy cloud-like,pure white blooms. Do not divide this perennial. It resent division or being moved because of its extremely deep taproot. If it becomes necessary to relocate your Babies Breath, be sure you only attempt this in its dormant season. Seasoned gardeners have been known to propagate from cuttings in Spring but starting again from seed or seedling is the surest way to multiply your stock.
Delphinium   Lychnis Maltese Cross   Babies Breath
(Delphinium)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Gypsophila paniculata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:02:08 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214