SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 211
Common Name: Arugula
Latin Name: Eruca vesicaria sativa
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 35 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Arugula


Notes: Cold hardy annual salad green. Self-sows if left to go to seed in warmer climates. That quality makes it a great addition to a salad lover's garden as it is a perpetual cycle that consistently provides dark green leaves have a strong spicy flavour and aroma. Plant in late August for early spring harvest. Sow every 2 to 3 weeks when harvesting for a steady supply for your salads and garnishes. Goes very well in Pesto. May also be sauteed in olive oil. Tasty!!


Instructions: Direct sow. 2 mm deep in early Spring. Keep moist and protected from the hot afternoon sun. Germination is in 5 - 10 days. Easiest plant in our selection to grow.


Habitat: Arugula does best in moist conditions and appreciates protection from the heat by mulching. Protection from heat will reduce bolting in hotter weather and climates.


History: Arugula dates as far back as the first century throughout the Mediterranean and Southern parts of Europe. Its popularity in the modern-day has increased rapidly to spice up salads with its peppery leaves


Medicinal: Romans were known to use Arugula for both its leaves and the seed. The seeds were used to flavour olive oil and were a required ingredient in the making of an aphrodisiac. Arugula is high in calcium, vitamin C & beta-carotene. Its vitamin content is also proven a cancer fighter and antioxidant.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Zucchini Squash - Quickly produces an abundance of attractive green fruits with creamy white spots and speckled leaves, on fast-growing bush-type plants. Usually harvested when fruits are 3 to 4 inches across, these mild flavoured fruits go from flower to food in an astounding 7 to 8 days.  Easy to grow. An excellent producing Squash well suited to smaller garden spaces. Squash can be used in salads, baked, stir-fried, in bread or stuffed. Just 3-5 plants can provide easily a family of four.   Green Onions -Tokoyo - This amazing Japanese heirloom is grown as a bunching or long green onion. Prized for its uniform growth, mild flavour and disease resistance. Excellent for fresh eating in salads, soups, stews, or on potatoes or eggs and garnishes.   Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.
Zucchini Squash   Green Onions -Tokoyo   Beet - Detroit Red
(Squash)   (allium cepa)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:53:44 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57