SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 213
Common Name: Asparagus
Latin Name: Asparagus officinalis
Variety: Heirloom Mary Washington
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 26C (64F - 79F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 175cm (59" - 69")
Spread: 22cm - 28cm (9" - 11")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Asparagus

Asparagus


Notes: These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable. It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.


Instructions: Soak seeds overnight and sow 2 mm deep. Germination can occur in 10 to 20 days but often times longer. Asparagus appreciates a cold treatment of 3 to 5 weeks and then soaking seeds until germination for transfer to a loamy soil medium is also a practice we have found successful.


Habitat: Asparagus enjoys cool weather conditions with evenly moist but well-drained soils. For best results plant in full sun location and protect from cold weather.


History: Asparagus has a long history traced back to the Roman and Egyptian eras. It was eaten fresh when in season and was dried for consumption in off-season months.


Medicinal: Asparagus is low in calories making it a great healthy choice for a weight loss diet. Asparagus is high in Vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and folic acid. It is a diuretic and antioxidant with a high fibre content that assists in ridding the body of excess water and clearing out the intestinal tract for healthier body function.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Carrot - Tender Sweet -  This variety provides a very uniform crop of 8 to 10 inch, deep orange carrot whose colour doesn't fade when cooked or steamed. A very sweet and almost coreless carrot with crisp flesh and sweet flavour.   Radish - French Breakfast  - Medium Length with scarlet roots. Longer type radishes. That can be grown in warmer weather than round types. Plant in full shade in warm months to help resist bolting.   Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.
Carrot - Tender Sweet   Radish - French Breakfast   Lettuce - Oak Leaf
( Daucus carota ssp. Sativus)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:47:23 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57