SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 214
Common Name: Salad Burnet
Latin Name: Sanguisorba poterium
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 12cm - 30cm (5" - 12")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Salad Burnet


Notes: A very easy to grow, hardy perennial herb. Grown for its strong cucumber flavour and decorative serrated leaves. EXCELLENT in mixed salads, soups, dressings and casseroles, cream cheeses and herb vinegar. Salad Burnet is drought tolerant and its unique leaves add ornamental value. Young and tender leaves have the best flavour.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep when the earth can be worked. Spreads easily by rhizome and seed.


Habitat: Despite salad burnet delicate appearance, it is drought and heat tolerant. Salad burnet is a hardy perennial in zones 4 to 10 and has been known to survive mild winters.


Medicinal: Medicinally, it is used to control bleeding and for its astringent properties. For long storage dry and freeze immediately for best results.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Onion - Red Globe  - Beautiful round,red-skinned heritage variety with a medium strong flavour. Globe-shaped bulbs have white flesh with some pink shading. Grown for storage life and flavour. Great for soups stews or salads.  Plant near tomatoes, herbs or even your roses to encourage growth and deter pests.    Beans - Scarlet Runner - Picked at 5 - 9 cm can be eaten raw, cooked or pickled. This pole bean produces strong green foliage, with brilliant red flowers that are abundant and continuous from mid-summer to the first frost. Pick beans when young for tenderness. They are a great climber on trellises and fences and make a great selection for growing a Garden Teepee for children. They appreciate the sun, fertile soil, and generous watering.  Highly Ornamental and many grow them just for the blooms or privacy screen. Beautiful bright colour attracts hummingbirds and bees.   Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.
Onion - Red Globe   Beans - Scarlet Runner   Peas Oregon Sugar
(allium cepa 'Burgundy')   (Phaseolus coccineus)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:09:29 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57