SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 215
Common Name: Prairie Mallow
Latin Name: Sidalcea campestris
Variety: Meadow Sidalcea
Colour: White
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 7)
Zone: 7
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 85cm - 100cm (33" - 39")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Prairie Mallow


Notes: Perfect for naturalizing in moist landscapers and borders. Mallow enjoys full sun but will tolerate some shade in warmer climates. It's attractively divided, hairy foliage produces tall spikes of pink saucer-shaped blooms, make it a useful cut-flower and filler. Keep soil moist to encourage stronger yield. You may also cut back after 1st flowering to encourage a second bloom period. This plant has attractively divided foliage producing tall spikes of white hollyhock like fragrant blooms.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep in early Spring indoors or you can direct sow when all chance of frost has passed. Easy to grow. Germination 15 to 25 days. Keep moist while germinating. Drought tolerant when established especially if you apply mulch and water deep.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from an early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful as cut-flower or wildflowers. Self-sowing.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Columbine Mix   Yellow Foxglove
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Aquilegia)   (Digitalis lutea )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/22/2021 1:17:03 PM
Your IP: 3.232.133.141