SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 216
Common Name: Brussel Sprouts
Latin Name: Brassica oleacae
Variety: Heirloom Long Island
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 120 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 75cm - 100cm (30" - 39")
Spread: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Brussel Sprouts


Notes: Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.


Instructions: Direct Sow 1 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 18 days. Put out transplants 90 days before the first frost date. Produces a load of tasty sprouts on sturdy stems that do not require staking. Packed with flavour and sweetness improve with a light frost. Excellent growing in cooler climates. A traditional winter veggie.


History: Although Brussel Sprouts can be traced back as far as the Roman era, it was not until 1587 that they were first mentioned in a text. In 1812 Thomas Jefferson is said to have introduced Brussel Sprouts to North America.


Medicinal: Brussels sprouts are a great source of vitamins A, C, and K. They contain iron, fibre, potassium, and B vitamins, too


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Black Spanish (Rare) - Produces large round radishes with thin dark skins and firm white flesh. This winter storage worthy and hardy plant is also referred to as black turnip. It can be eaten young and small or allowed to grow 3 -4   Pepper - Banana - Sweet Banana pepper produces lots of sweet crunchy bright yellow peppers 4 to 6 inch long fruits. Great for fresh picking, jams, relishes and even pizza.   Garlic Chives - This perennial herb is similar to flowering chives but has flat leaves and a great medium garlic flavour. Flowers are extremely tasty and can be used for dried arrangements. Once you have them you find it's a fantastic mild garlic flavour that adds just the right touch to any dish where garlic is required. A delight to any garden or salad.
Radish - Black Spanish (Rare)   Pepper - Banana   Garlic Chives
(Raphanus sativus)   ()   (allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:27:42 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57