SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 218
Common Name: Culinary Sage
Latin Name: Salvia officinalis
Variety: Culinary
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 80cm (24" - 31")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Culinary Sage


Notes: Attractive, drought tolerant and produces unique purple flowers. Use for flavouring meat, soups, stews, salads and stuffing. Prune early in Spring to help keep plants bushy. Highly aromatic and may be used as a gargle to aid in soothing inflammation of nose and throat. Easy to grow.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep. Germinates 10 to 12 days.


Habitat: Sage works well with many herbs, but avoid planting next to onions.


History: In the early Middle, Ages Sage was commonly cultivated in monastery gardens for its benefits of healing many human ailments


Medicinal: The ancient Greeks and Romans first used sage as a meat preservative. They also believe it could enhance memory snakebites, increase a woman's fertility, and more. Dioscorides and Pliny recommended sage as a diuretic and tonic.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Savoury - Summer  - This outdoors growing herb can withstand a light harvest after 5 to 6 weeks. Summer Savory is often used in recipes where Thyme and Sage are called for.   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix - Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for it�s calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.   Basil - Thai Licorice - Thai basil has a licorice taste and clove-like scent. It produces small leaves on a purple stem and is delicious to the taste buds and the eyes. Flavourful fresh, dried or frozen in cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems (bottom watering highly recommended) especially when young.
Savoury - Summer   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix   Basil - Thai Licorice
(S. hortensis)   ()   (Ocimum basilicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/11/2020 6:49:35 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12