SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 219
Common Name: St. Johns Wort
Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum
Variety: Herb
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 45cm - 60cm (18" - 24")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 150 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
St. Johns Wort

St. Johns Wort


Notes: Produces a perennial herb in masses of 1 to 2" strong yellow flowers on light green variegated foliage in summer; and bright red summer berries ripening to black. Excellent ground cover and soil stabilizer. St John's Wort does best in fertile well-drained soil with ample water until established. Easy care and attracts birds and beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.


Instructions: Sow in early Spring in a sandy soil mix. 1 to 2 mm deep. Can spread in warmer climates but keeping it in a large pot in partial shade is common. St John Wort transplants well so starting indoors is recommended as bugs and other critters do like to eat this seed. Slow to start but very easy to grow.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Parsley - Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances its fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath-freshening qualities.   Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.   Sweet Cicely - The seeds require a period of chilling before germination. Sowing them in a damp paper towel in the fridge can encourage quicker germination.
An easy-care perennial with downy-haired, finely divided, fern-like leaves that have a mild Anise flavour. Great with carrots, cabbage and salad. Sweet Cicely is becoming more popular as a natural sweetener. Young shoots, leaves and seeds provide a naturally sweet taste.
Parsley   Cilantro Lemon   Sweet Cicely
(Petroselinum sativum)   (coriandrum )   (Myrrhis Odorata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:20:25 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214