SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 22
Common Name: Red Coreopsis
Latin Name: coreopsis tinctoria
Variety: Dwarf Red Plains
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 4 & up)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 35cm - 40cm (14" - 16")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Red Coreopsis


Notes: One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well drained poor soil many of us are blessed with! Great cut flower and can be dried.Known for drawing butterflies, bing drought tolerant and even deer resistant. Adds a punch of unusual color to any landscape.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.   Virginia Tobacco - Developed to have a mild flavour and a low nicotine content (Below 3%)The leaves are used for cigars, cigarette, cigar and pipe blends or on its own. Plants are upright, with large leaves and if left to flower produces lots of bright yellow flowers. Plants are naturally pest and deer resistant. Easy to Grow. For home use only   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.
Strawflower   Virginia Tobacco   Cosmo Mix
(Helichrysum bracteatum)   (nicotiana)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 6:00:18 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12