SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 220
Common Name: German Statice
Latin Name: Goniolimon tataricum
Variety: Sea Lavender
Colour: White
Temperature: 6C - 10C (43F - 50F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 55cm (20" - 22")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
German Statice


Notes: Drought tolerant and deer resistance make this seed a popular choice for many gardeners with difficult conditions. It's clusters of tiny white flowers and delicately branched stems, are used extensively as a filler for commercial cut and dried flower arrangements because the delicate foliage and flowers give bouquets an airy, romantic look. Gorgeous addition to any garden.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep and place in a dark area for 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!
Red Hot Poker   Snow in Summer   Columbine Mix
(Kniphophia)   (Cerastium tomentosum)   (Aquilegia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 10:13:18 AM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249