SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 221
Common Name: Kale
Latin Name:
Variety: Curly Leaf
Colour: Mix
Temperature: 8C - 15C (46F - 59F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: March to December
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Kale


Notes: Cold tolerant beauty with crumpled decorative edges. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 6 mm deep in early Spring for fall crops. Thin to suit or space seeds apart according to space listing below. 7 to 14 days to germinate.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.   Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.
Walking Stick Cabbage   Onion - Leeks   Lettuce Summer Bibb
(Brassica oleracea longata)   (Allium ampeloprasum)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 1:32:01 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139