SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 222
Common Name: Yarrow
Latin Name: Achillea millefolium
Variety: Rosea
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 16C - 23C (61F - 73F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Yarrow


Notes: Used for centuries for medicinal purposes, these plants produce clusters of tiny pink flowers, on soft, lacey, aromatic foliage. Excellent for use in fresh or dried flower bouquets and grows well in poor dry soil. Herbal tea from the flowering plant can be made to treat colds, fever & indigestion. Yarrow has also been noted for its use in slowing external bleeding when leaves are crushed and wrapped around the wounded area. Native Americans depended on it for all of the above and more. Easy to grow.


Instructions: Surface sow. Germination is 10 to 15 days


History: Dried yarrow was among several medicinal herbs found during the excavation of a 50,000-year-old Neanderthal grave in Iraq. Also known as bloodwort as it was used to heal the wounds of soldiers in the Trojan war.


Medicinal: External application of the plant is beneficial for wounds and nosebleeds. It can also be used as a mouthwash for inflamed gums as the plant's essential oil contains an anti-inflammatory agent.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance-shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colours. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought-tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Delphinium Mixed Colors   Snow in Summer
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Delphinium elatum)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/22/2021 2:36:35 PM
Your IP: 3.232.133.141