SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 223
Common Name: Radish Mix
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: Mix
Colour: Reds & Whites
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 110 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish Mix


Notes: Perfect for small home gardens, this mix offers a variety of colours, flavours and harvest times in one row. Avoids having to much at one time and you'll start harvesting in 3 weeks. Includes white, pink, red, purple varieties that will add colour & flavour to salads and garnishes alike. Great for companion planting.


Instructions: Direct seed with light cover as soon as the earth can be worked at 5 to 10mm deep. Radishes like cooler weather conditions so it is advisable to provide some shade in hotter months to prevent bolting.


Habitat: Cool, nutrient-rich soil that remains moist, not wet, will ensure less bolting. Hill up around the bases once the bulb starts to form to Protect radish from the hot afternoon sun and encourage a larger root bulb. Best grown in early Spring and Fall plantings.


History: It is believed that radishes made their appearance in China around 500 BC. The ancient Chinese selectively bred them until they acquired ones with a milder taste and a longer root, which is also how the Daikon Radish was developed.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Appaloosa Shelling  - Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.   Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Peas - Green Arrow - Pods are born in pairs, which makes picking easy. Heavy yields and superb flavour. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre.
Provide support for best results. Excellent for freezing.
Beans - Appaloosa Shelling   Broccoli - Calabrese   Peas - Green Arrow
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:32:14 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57