SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 224
Common Name: Peas - Dwarf Grey Sugar Snaps
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Heirloom Sugar Snaps
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 100cm (28" - 39")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Peas - Dwarf Grey Sugar Snaps


Notes: Perfect in a garden where space and shading are a concern. Produces lots of sweet, delicious pods on compact plants. You'll delight in the fresh flavour. Pick when pods begin to swell. Our most suitable pea for container gardening.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep in Spring when earth can be worked.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Carrots - Danvers  - Tasty tapering semi blunted ends. Very suitable for home gardeners needs. Easy to grow.  Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Amaranthus - Clearance Sale. This ancient Aztec gluten free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six foot tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.   Red Giant Mustard - A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.
Carrots - Danvers   Amaranthus   Red Giant Mustard
()   (Amaranthus caudatus)   (Museum ardens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/13/2020 12:55:44 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12