SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 225
Common Name: Beans - Florence Green  
Latin Name: Vicia Faba
Variety: Florence Thin Green Beans
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 18cm - 24cm (7" - 9")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beans - Florence Green


Notes: This Florence Thin Green bush bean produces yields of 5 to 6 inches long string-less beans with exceptional flavour. Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid. Bush beans do not need staking but pick often as this variety produces well.


Instructions: In mid-May direct sow seeds in warm soil at a 2 to 5 cm depth. Rows are spaced at 60 cm (14"). Beans are referred to as a warm-season vegetable. They prefer to have warm, with beans soil for best results. Let beans ripen fully on the vine. When the pods are plump harvest by handpicking, or cut the whole plant and hang to dry for easier seed collection.


Medicinal: Beans are a great source of protein, Vitamin C, dietary fibre, and beta-carotene.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Salad Burnet - A very easy to grow, hardy perennial herb. Grown for its strong cucumber flavour and decorative serrated leaves. EXCELLENT in mixed salads, soups, dressings and casseroles, cream cheeses and herb vinegar. Salad Burnet is drought tolerant and its unique leaves add ornamental value. Young and tender leaves have the best flavour.   Radish - Cherry Belle  - Great for small spaces as this radish boasts a shorter top than most varieties.   Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug.   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.
Salad Burnet   Radish - Cherry Belle   Winter Turnip
(Sanguisorba poterium)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Brassica napus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:45:37 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57