SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 226
Common Name: Foxglove Mix
Latin Name: Digitalis
Variety: Mix
Colour: White & Pink & Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: May to August
Site: Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Quantity: 150 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Foxglove Mix


Notes: This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm in the Fall or early Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Shasta Daisy - Easy to grow, these tough plants produce single and semi-double blooms up to seven inches across! Fantastic in almost any conditions or soil. Shasta daisy is drought tolerant, deer resistant and self-sows easily making them a great addition to any wildflower or rural garden. Cut them back immediately after flowering to encourage a second crop.   Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. Great addition to any cut-flower garden.   Calendula - Very easy to grow in even poor soil. Extremely versatile. Also considered a herb. The leaves and petals can be used in salad. This plant will also repel insects when planted in borders of your garden.Producing brilliant orange flowers that add colour to your garden and sa Plant as a border in your garden to help repel harmful insects and attract early pollenators. Self sows, making it a great soil stabilizer on sloped or disturbed areas.
Shasta Daisy   Crocosmia   Calendula
(Chrysanthemum maxi.)   (crocosmia aure)   (Calendula officinalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 2:35:16 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12