SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 227
Common Name: Balloon Flower
Latin Name: Platycodon grandiflorum
Variety: Fuji Blue
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 10cm - 20cm (4" - 8")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Temporarily out of stock
Balloon Flower


Notes: Excellent for use in beds, borders, rock gardens and containers. Dwarf plants produce hot air balloon shaped flower pods that puff up before bursting open to a star shaped purple blue flower, with dark veining. Easy to grow and makes a great conversation plant.


Instructions: No cover. Needs light to germinate in 10 to 15 days. Once the seed is germinated be patient as balloon flower usually doesn't start growing until late in the spring.


Habitat: Plant Balloon flower in full sun in well-drained soil. It's important that when you transplant Balloon flower that you place the plants no deeper than they were in their germination containers. Platycodon grandiflorum also benefit from mulching around the base to conserve water and protect the roots from the hot summer sun.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Malva - Perfect for naturalizing in a wild garden or odd corner. Selected for its deep purple, veined bloosoms and hairy textured leaves, these hearty moisture tolerant giants, provide a bounty of cut flowers. The leaves release a musky sent when crushed. Reliable, deer resistant,cold tolerant and a long bloomer.   Alyssum - Brilliant golden yellow, hardy, low maintenance, drought tolerant and deer resistant perennial for borders and rock gardens. Creates masses of bright golden yellow flowers on low growing plants in May. Great for early color in your Spring garden.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.
Malva   Alyssum   Lychnis Maltese Cross
(Malva sylvestris)   (Alyssum saxatile)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:43:10 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12