SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 229
Common Name: Chicory Radicchio
Latin Name: Cichorium intybus
Variety: Vegetable
Colour: blue flwr./red let.
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Chicory Radicchio


Notes: Traditionally grown for its roots which when dried and ground, are used as a coffee substitute. This multipurpose plant produce zesty red leaves which can be used fresh in salads or cooked like Spinach. Plants have strong ornamental qualities sporting 2" blue daisy like flowers on striking foliage.


Instructions: Sow 2 to 3 mm deep in May or June about 12 inches apart. Will self sow if let go to seed. Grows in almost any soil but requires water in drier weather.


History: Chicory was brought to Europe from North America in the early 1700's. Its history can be traced back to the Egyptians. Linnaeus used Chicory in his floral clock for the accuracy of the flowers opening at 5 am and closing again at 10 am in his latitude. In Canada and the US it closes up about noon and reopens again about 6 or 7 am.


Medicinal: Chicory was an effective herbal remedy in Roman history. Usually prescribed for liver ailments. In later years herbalists prepared tonics form the roots for diuretics, poultices and laxatives. The roots of Chicory when dried ,roasted and then ground are an excellent substitute for coffee.Chicory is also a great source of minerals and vitamins A,B and C.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant.  Plant grows easily and quickly and make it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must have for any Salad Garden.   Zucchini Squash - Yum! Bushy, compact, high yield variety. Great for a balcony garden as it can easily be grown in containers with its compact nature.
IMPORTANT: Recommend to harvest when the fruit is 25-30 cm (10-12″) long. Planting in hills is recommended for larger crops. Plant 3 to 6 plants per hill. Harvest often to promote blooms.   Corn  - Peaches & Cream - Sweet, Crisp and Tasty. Plant in staggered rows for best pollination. Produces 6 - 8
Kale Red Siberian   Zucchini Squash   Corn - Peaches & Cream
(Brassica rapus)   (curcubita pepo)   (Heirloom Zea mays)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 8:03:47 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12