SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 23
Common Name: Lupines
Latin Name: Lupines albus
Variety: Lupinus
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: June to July
Site: Part Shade
Height: 90cm - 100cm (35" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Lupines


Notes: Produces lots of spikes of long scented flowers great for cutting. Easy care plant in beds and borders. Thin foliage out on established plants and water from the bottom for optimal results. Trumpet shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods which last well and cut arrangements.


Instructions: Scarify & soak 24 hours. Germination is 14 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Lychnus   Evening Primrose
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Lychnus coronaria)   (Oenothera biennis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 8:08:23 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26