SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 247
Common Name: Hollyhock
Latin Name: alcea
Variety: openly pollinated mix
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 250cm (59" - 98")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $3.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Hollyhock


Notes: This biennial beauty shares a stunning mix of tall flowers that create a stunning backdrop for any space. Blooming in late June on. Excellent cut flower. Great for the back of borders & beds. Appreciates wind protection.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep in early Spring or in temperate climates sowing them in the fall with mulch for protection is successful. Germination is 10 to 21 days. If sown indoors, start 4 to 6 weeks before the last frost.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Lychnus   Lychnis Maltese Cross   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Lychnus coronaria)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/25/2020 2:28:24 AM
Your IP: 3.237.71.23