SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 25
Common Name: Bee Balm
Latin Name: Monarda didyma
Variety: Cambridge Scarlet
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 4 & up)
Zone: 4 & up
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 100cm (28" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Bee Balm


Notes: A slow spreading plant that has a great aroma. Sprinkle its leaves and flowers in fruit salads. Good plant for poor, well drained soil. It has a unique flowering habit, funky seed heads which makes it a gorgeous as a cut flower. Butterflies and hummingbirds love this plant and it is drought tolerant and deer resistant.


Instructions: Sow 1 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Nicotiana  - Pure White - Popular for using massed in beds this tall plant produces large drooping white tubular scented flowers that attract hummingbirds and other beneficial insects. Easy to grow. Great for container plantings and cut flowers.
Delphinium   Columbine Mix   Nicotiana - Pure White
(Delphinium)   (Aquilegia)   (Nicotiana sylvestris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:54:04 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12