SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 26
Common Name: Money Plant
Latin Name: lunaria annua
Variety: Bi-ennial
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 13C - 15C (55F - 59F) (Zone 8)
Zone: 8
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Money Plant


Notes: This is the standard purple variety of Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique, rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep. Germination is 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gladiolus - Few people realize that gladiolus, like perennial plants, can be grown from seed to flower in only two to three years. These seeds will provide a surprise bag of mixed colours with variable markings in every colour of the rainbow. This spectacular cut flower that bees and hummingbirds will flock to. Stake the flowers if using them for cutting so they remain upright in windier weather. Extend vase life by trimming stocks and refreshing vase water.   Money Plant - Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented white flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.   Sweet Oxe Eye - Clump-forming plant with large hairy heart-shaped aromatic leaves reminiscent of cane sugar. Attracts butterflies and beneficial insects with  3.5  in. bright yellow fuzzy flowers on 4 to 6 ft. upright stems. An easy-care standout that does well in moist areas and shade.
Gladiolus   Money Plant   Sweet Oxe Eye
(gladius)   (Lunaria alba)   (Telekia speciosa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:53:14 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214