SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 264
Common Name: Delphinium
Latin Name: delphinium elatum
Variety: Pink Blush
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 15C - 24C (59F - 75F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 170cm - 175cm (67" - 69")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Delphinium


Notes: A superb focal point for any garden display or cut flower arrangement. Deer resistant & drought tolerant while producing a big splash of soft pink flower spikes. Enjoys cool roots and will produce more flowers if you clip a few of the blooms for bouquets.


Instructions: Sow 3 mm deep in early Spring outdoors, or to give your perennials a healthy head start sow them indoors 6 weeks before last frost.For people in a more temperate climate you can sow in the early fall in a greenhouse or outdoors and transplant the seedlings the following Spring. This often encourages more 1st year blooms, which is a highly desired trait in perennials.Germinates 7 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.
Lychnis   Pyrethrum Daisy   Dahlia Mix
(Lychnis coronaria)   (tanacetum coccineum)   (Dahlia variabilis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 11:54:28 AM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249