SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 267
Common Name: Strawberry Corn
Latin Name: Zea maize
Variety: Popcorn and Decorative
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 105 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 6cm - 8cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Strawberry Corn


Notes: Excellent for popping and ornamental uses.These are great in small gardens as plants only grow 3ft/1m tall. Produces deep crimson red kernels on 2-3 in. or 5-7 cm long cobs shaped like a large strawberry. Popcorn can be made from this variety.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May.Provide shade to its roots with mulch and or plant squash beneath for a natural sun and critter barrier warm-weather crop.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mustard Greens - Easy and quick to grow. Produces dark green and large round leaves of excellent flavour and texture that add to the vitamin content and variety in salads. High cold tolerance for early crops.   Lettuce Lolla Rosa - Looks beautiful in mixed salads and as a garnish. Lolla Rosa lettuce produces showy red leaves with frilled edges that are high in nutrients and mild in flavour. The plants form very loose 7 inch wide heads that are slow to bolt, producing over a long period of time and are perfect for cut and come again harvests.   Radish - Alta Globe  - Bright red round with medium to tall tops. Makes a great center row.  This heritage radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Radish seed and its greens are also a delicious addition to your salads. Let a few in your patch bloom and then go to seed. You can eat the pods while green and they still have that same great radish taste or you can let the seeds ripen up and add them to your salad as a tasty garnish.
Mustard Greens   Lettuce Lolla Rosa   Radish - Alta Globe
(Brassica juncea)   (Lactuca sativa)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:39:55 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57