SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 27
Common Name: Malva
Latin Name: Malva sylvestris
Variety: Musk Mallow
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 15C - 24C (59F - 75F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Malva

Malva


Notes: Perfect for naturalizing in a wild garden or odd corner. Selected for its deep purple, veined bloosoms and hairy textured leaves, these hearty moisture tolerant giants, provide a bounty of cut flowers. The leaves release a musky sent when crushed. Reliable, deer resistant,cold tolerant and a long bloomer.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep in Spring wen earth can be worked. Or sow indoors in early April and transplant when second set of true leaves appear. Germination is 7 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.
Foxglove - Pink   Lychnis   Yellow Foxglove
(Digitalis purpurea)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Digitalis lutea )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 1:48:34 AM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26