SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 270
Common Name: Aubretia
Latin Name: aubretia deltoidea
Variety: Purple Rock Cress
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: March to June
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Aubretia


Notes: Aubretia is also known by the common name lilac bush. It is an eye-catching dwarf, trailing plant covered with flowers in rich purple shades that continues right through Spring. Aubretia creates a bold display in rock gardens, walls, borders and containers. Aubretia is an extremely tough, frost tolerant plant that is well suited for problem areas like full sun and sandy, drought-prone soils.


Instructions: Direct sow Spring or in Fall in zone above 5 or 6. Do not cover as seed needs light to germinate. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


Habitat: This alpine beauty is a low growing and compact that serves well as an outstanding addition in walls and rockeries located in full sun with free draining soil and spreads itself naturally by seed.


History: Aubrieta deltoidea is native to southeastern Europe, but it is also grown as an ornamental ground cover worldwide. This species of flowering plant in the mustard family.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Nicotiana  - Pure White - Popular for using massed in beds this tall plant produces large drooping white tubular scented flowers that attract hummingbirds and other beneficial insects. Easy to grow. Great for container plantings and cut flowers.
Lychnus   Lychnis   Nicotiana - Pure White
(Lychnus coronaria)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (Nicotiana sylvestris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 2:22:56 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12