SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 271
Common Name: Verbascum
Latin Name: verbascum olympicum
Variety: Species
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 23C - 28C (73F - 82F) (Zone 6)
Zone: 6
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 250cm (10" - 98")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Verbascum


Notes: Bees and hummingbirds adore this supertall, long time bloomer. Easy care. Great backdrop or focal point. Similar in habit to Foxgloves but produces even taller, branching spires with bright golden yellow flowers, from mid-summer onwards. Forms a dense basil clump of gray-green, woolly felt-covered leaves, making it Drought Tolerant or Deer Resistant.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


History: Native to the dry, rocky hillsides of Greece and Turkey. It thrives in poor, well-drained soils and self-sows making it a great selection for a wildflower garden.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium Mixed Colors - This mix is full of deep and pastel colours. Cut the flowers to encourage more blooms. Hummingbirds and Bees love the rich colour and nectar of these show stoppers. Delphinium makes a stunning statement in any garden or bouquet.   Golden Rain Tree - Golden Rain Tree is a small tree with dark green leaves and clusters of drooping, scented, brilliant yellow pea-like flowers. A great source of Spring colour and early cut flowers. Golden Rain Tree is wind tolerant and is known for its ability to fix nitrogen into the soil.    Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy-growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings. All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.
Delphinium Mixed Colors   Golden Rain Tree   Evening Primrose
(Delphinium elatum)   (Laburnum anagyroides)   (Oenothera biennis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:01:31 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214