SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 272
Common Name: Onion - Welsh
Latin Name: Allium fistulosum
Variety: Species
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: 2nd year bloomer
Site: Full Sun
Height: 40cm - 50cm (16" - 20")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Onion - Welsh

Onion - Welsh


Notes: Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe-shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!


Instructions: Direct Sow March to May at 5 to 10mm deep. Germination 10 to 14 days.


History: This species originated in Asia and the name Welsh onion is a misnomer in the English language. Allium fistulosum is not native to Wales. The word Welsh preserves the original meaning Old German "welsche", meaning "foreign.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beet - Green Top  Bunching Beet - Green top bunching beets are famous for their tall edible tops, which are perfect for salads and cooking. Produces flattened globe-shaped,  deep red roots for cooking or pickling.   Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish. 
  Radish - Daikon Radish - Daikon is derived from two Japanese words dai (meaning large) and long-term (meaning root).  Roots are much larger than traditional radish and will range from 2 to 4 inches in diameter and 6 to 20 (that's right 20 inches)long. They develop in 3 different shapes. Cylindrical, Spherical, Oblong. Also known as icicle radish, white radish and mooli, in Britain. It is a companion plant to Chervil, cress, lettuce, leeks, tomatoes, spinach and even strawberries.
Beet - Green Top Bunching Beet   Squash   Radish - Daikon Radish
(Beta vulgaris)   (Cucurbita moschata)   (Raphanus sativus )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:56:58 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57