SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 273
Common Name: Potentilla
Latin Name: potentilla nepalensis
Variety: Ms. Wilmot
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00



Cannot ship to the USA
Potentilla


Notes: Native to eastern Europe these vibrant red flowering perennials resemble strawberry plants that are actually related to roses. Great as an easy care, long blooming plant in beds borders and rock gardens. Makes a vibrant contrast to white or yellow flowering plants. Evergreen in warm climates. 2nd year bloomer worth waiting for.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Lychnis Maltese Cross   Lychnis   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Lychnis coronaria)   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/25/2020 4:19:13 AM
Your IP: 3.237.71.23