SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 276
Common Name: Potentilla
Latin Name: potentilla calabra
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 4)
Zone: 4
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99



Temporarily out of stock
Potentilla


Notes: Native to eastern Europe these brilliant yellow, flowering perennials resemble strawberry plants that are actually related to roses. Great as an easy care, long blooming plant in beds borders and rock gardens. Striking contrast to red or purple flowering plants. Evergreen in warm climates. 2nd year bloomer worth waiting for.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Malva - Perfect for naturalizing in a wild garden or odd corner. Selected for its deep purple, veined bloosoms and hairy textured leaves, these hearty moisture tolerant giants, provide a bounty of cut flowers. The leaves release a musky sent when crushed. Reliable, deer resistant,cold tolerant and a long bloomer.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Sweet Rocket - A long lived, easy to grow, early blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self sows; considered invasive in some areas.
Malva   Red Hot Poker   Sweet Rocket
(Malva sylvestris)   (Kniphophia)   (Hesperis matronalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:04:19 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12