SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 279
Common Name: Cosmo
Latin Name: Cosmo
Variety: Mix
Colour: Pink & White
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 120cm (24" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cosmo


Notes: An old favourite of home gardeners all over. Provides tall airy foliage and loads of cut flowers in white, pink and purple shades as well as bi-colour blooms. Very easy to grow and actually prefers sandy soils. Plant outside 6 mm deep in May and get flowers 8 weeks later right up until the first frost. Great plant for a child's garden.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when temperature below is present. Germination 7 to 21 days. Maybe slow to germinate but will catch up quickly. Best grown in a full sun location. Can be transplanted from an indoor sowing but needs bright light to be successful.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Painted Daisy - An intensely coloured mix of flowers, suitable for cutting and adding life to any arrangement.Great for beds, borders, containers. Does well in even moisture.   Nicotiana/Scented - A bountiful mix of whites, pinks, purples and reds. Your olfactory senses will be delighted by its scented flowers, especially closer to the evening and just before it rains. A bright, visually pleasing addition to any cut-flower arrangement. Attracts pollinating insects, hummingbirds and butterflies.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.
Painted Daisy   Nicotiana/Scented   Cosmo Mix
(Chrysanthemum carinatum)   (Nicotiana sylvestris)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:15:38 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214