SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 28
Common Name: Ornamental Onion
Latin Name: allium
Variety: Eygptian Walking Stick
Colour: White
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 5 & up)
Zone: 5 & up
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Ornamental Onion


Notes: Tree onion or Old Man's beard is a highly unusual and easy to grow slow spreader. Also known as everlasting or eveready these drought tolerant, naturalizing perennials produce the bulb on the top of it's drumstick stems rather than the bottom. Old man's beard tiny bulbs sprout curly green hairs before dropping from the plant. Good companion plant for repelling aphids. All parts of this plant are edible.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Evening Primrose - Native to Eastern North America this easy growing plant has yellow, slightly phosphorescent flowers with a modest lemon scent that open in the evenings.All parts of this plant are edible; flowers as a salad garnish, leaves cooked as greens and the roots boiled like potatoes. Provides flowers from summer to frost.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!
Lychnis   Evening Primrose   Columbine Mix
(Lychnis coronaria)   (Oenothera biennis)   (Aquilegia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 5:42:04 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17