SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 283
Common Name: Poppy Alpine Mix
Latin Name: Papaver nudicale
Variety: Alpine
Colour: Yellow & Orange
Temperature: 12C - 22C (54F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 24cm (4" - 9")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy Alpine Mix


Notes: This mix of Alpine Poppy provides an abundance of single blooms in yellow and orange on hairy foliage and stems. Bi-ennial, self sowing perennial is easy to grow and care for. Grows well in poor soils and is VERY cold hardy. Used extensively in high altitude areas for stand out colour.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.
Delphinium   Red Hot Poker   Foxglove Mix
(Delphinium)   (Kniphophia)   (Digitalis )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 7:15:58 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17