SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 285   ( Edit )
Common Name: Kale Red Russian
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 50 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Kale Red Russian


Notes: Siberian Kale to provide cool season greens straight from your garden. Easy, delicious and high in vitamins and fibre. Also, use in soups, stir-fries or as an attractive garnish. Very cold hardy.


Instructions: Direct Sow 1 cm deep in early Spring. Easy to grow. Will self-sow easily fora perpetual crop. Keep cool. Shade roots with mulch. Kale grown in nutrient-rich soil is more tender and vigorous. Leave one plant go to seed for subsequent years.


History: Kale has stir-fries for well over 2,000 years. Europeans grew it in abundance in the Middle Ages as it was a popular staple of their diet.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.   Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along the stock as needed. Provide a moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Peas - Edible Russian Soup -  Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!
Lettuce Summer Bibb   Walking Stick Cabbage   Peas - Edible Russian Soup
(Lactuca sativa)   (Brassica oleracea longata)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/2/2020 8:08:19 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12