SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 288
Common Name: Yellow Onion
Latin Name: Allium cepa
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 150 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 7cm - 10cm (3" - 4")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Yellow Onion


Notes: Harvest young for green onions or allow to grow and mature into wonderful 3 - 4" yellow bulbs. Nice uniform shape, mild flavour and good storage qualities make this a strong choice for any garden. Grows best in rich loamy soil in full sun.


Instructions: Direct Sow 1 to 2 cm deep in early Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Carrots - Nantes  - Very sweet, smooth, bright orange skin. Excellent for fresh, frozen and canning. Stores well.   Radish Mix - Perfect for small home gardens, this mix offers a variety of colours, flavours and harvest times in one row. Avoids having to much at one time and you'll start harvesting in 3 weeks. Includes white, pink, red, purple varieties that will add colour & flavour to salads and garnishes alike. Great for companion planting.   Parsnips - Parsnips grow crisp, long white or off-white carrot-like roots with a sweet and mild. Flavour vastly improves with exposure to cold temperatures so stores well in the ground. Great for soups and stews.
Carrots - Nantes   Radish Mix   Parsnips
(Daucus Carota)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Parsnips)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:03:54 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12