SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 289
Common Name: Red Giant Mustard
Latin Name: Museum ardens
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Red
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 40 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 24cm - 60cm (9" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Red Giant Mustard


Notes: A hardy annual herb and vegetable with extra large deep red leaves and delicious tangy flavour. Harvest as required using a few leaves per plant in salads and stir-fries. Ideal for using in a child's garden because of ease and speed of growth and decorative qualities.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Peas - Edible Russian Soup -  Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!   Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.
Broccoli - Calabrese   Peas - Edible Russian Soup   Rainbow Swiss Chard
(Brassica oleracea)   (Pisum sativum)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:23:21 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57