SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 29
Common Name: Pinks
Latin Name: Dianthus
Variety: Old Fashioned
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: June to July
Site: Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Pinks


Notes: Easy to grow. Wonderfully scented garden or cut flowers. A bright and cheerful addition to your garden or bouquets. Great easy care and colour for Part Sun to Part Shade.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep. Germination is 7 to 20 days. Sow indoors 6 weeks before the last frost. Transplant when temperature below allows. Self-sows if flowers left to seed. This gorgeous, very fragrant beauty loves even moisture but is definitely drought tolerant once established. Propagation is easiest by letting the last of the flower heads go to seed an drop naturally into the soil


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cardoon - Huge silvery green leaves on Mediterranean  looking plant. Produces fuzzy rich purple flowers resembling Artichokes on stems to 4 ft. tall or better. Stems are edible when steamed and seasoned. Does well in poor soil, full sun and dry conditions.   Alyssum - Brilliant golden yellow, hardy, low maintenance, drought tolerant and deer resistant perennial for borders and rock gardens. Creates masses of bright golden yellow flowers on low growing plants in May. Great for early color in your Spring garden.   Verbascum - Bees and hummingbirds adore this supertall, long time bloomer. Easy care. Great backdrop or focal point. Similar in habit to Foxgloves but produces even taller, branching spires with bright golden yellow flowers, from mid-summer onwards. Forms a dense basil clump of gray-green, woolly felt covered leaves, making it Drought Tolerant or Deer Resistant.
Cardoon   Alyssum   Verbascum
(Cardoon cardunculus)   (Alyssum saxatile)   (verbascum olympicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/13/2020 12:28:43 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12